?

Log in

 
 
20 July 2009 @ 07:45 pm
It's such a perfect day  
I thought I would share with you this awesome video.

Its so brilliant!!!!  Of course its Coldplay and its their new single "Strawberry Swing" released on Sept 14th. (5 days before I see them at Wembley!!!!)

Go watch the video; it's so amazing how they did it,  it's also fun seeing Chris Martin play an animated superhero in a larger than life world drawn entirely in chalk.

Video here..I couldn't find it on youtube, but here is the link on babelgum via their official website :D  

Now the sky could be blue, I don't mind. Without you it's a waste of time

(now all i need is caps so I can make some superhero icons lmao) 

Hope everyone had a great weekend and a good start to the week :)

 
 
Current Mood: nostalgicnostalgic
Current Music: viva la vida - Coldplay
 
 
 
loony31: Uploony31 on July 20th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
OMG!! The video is AWESOME!! Thank you soo much for sharing the link!! Strawberry Swing is one of my favourites on the album... I don't understnad why people don't like Coldplay... they are amazing!! I love the lyrics to their songs... Especially this one...

Awww!!! And I'm so jealous you get to see them!! I didn't know they were playing at Wembley (ashamed to be a fan!!) or else I would have gone to see them!!

Hope you have an amazing time!! Ooooh!!! I hope you see the butterflies at the gig.... I'm going to try and attach the pic I've got of it... ♥
loony31loony31 on July 20th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
Coldplay Butterflies
Time is so short and I'm sure......: chris b&wssg_gsr on July 22nd, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
I don't understand why people don't like them either, Viva is such an awesome album :D much like all their others :D

I saw them for there X & Y concert in 2006, and I saw them December last yeah and they were amazing. I'm hoping I can get quite near the stage this time :D

The butterflies were really amazing; I grabbed a handful after the show :D Hopefully I can get more in Sept :D

It's a shame you didn't get a chance to get a ticket. I could only get one ticket (as they were over £50) so I'm going on my own which is scary but also exciting.

Aww your icon is awesome :)
April: Coldplayfilminspired on July 21st, 2009 04:25 am (UTC)
I love this new video of theirs! Their videos are so artsy and cool and I loved seeing Chris in a superman suit :)
Time is so short and I'm sure......: viva yellssg_gsr on July 22nd, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
It was amazing :D and I bet it took so long to make. Its so worth it though, its definetly one of my favourites.
silvinsql_girl on July 22nd, 2009 12:15 am (UTC)
wow!!! such a cool vid!!! totally amazing!!! :)
Time is so short and I'm sure......ssg_gsr on July 22nd, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
I bet it took so long to make, but it was awesome the way they did it :D
Tannyzequins on July 22nd, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
Such a cool and creative video... and I love this song!
Time is so short and I'm sure......ssg_gsr on July 22nd, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah it is Tanny I bet it took them ages to make it :D and yay its not long now until we see them *dances around*
Jennahwritetothepoint on August 2nd, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
OHHHH I LOVE THIS VID! It's so creative.. and so.. well Coldplay.

Speaking of them... I just saw them 3 days ago! SO AMAZING!